Privacy policy

Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc (“Morrisons”) take the protection the privacy of users of the Morrisons Retirement Saver Plan website (“Website”) seriously. Set out below is an explanation of how Morrisons processes information about users of the Website.

Collection of personal information

In general, you can visit and use this Website without giving Morrisons any information and Morrisons does not know who you are. 

However, you have the option on certain pages within this Website to submit personal information to Morrisons if you want to ask questions or give feedback. 

The way we use information

We will not disclose any personal information about you to any third party outside Morrisons without your consent, except where it is necessary to respond to your query or deal with your feedback, which may involve disclosing your details to our group companies, or the trustees or administrator of the Morrisons Retirement Saver Plan.

Morrisons will not use or share any of your personal information provided to us on the Website in ways unrelated to the ones described above except where we are required to do so by law or because a court, the police or other enforcement agency has asked for it.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Morrisons has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information within this Website.

Morrisons is committed to ensuring that your information is protected at all times. Our online service is designed with this in mind.

How to get copies of or amend your personal information

You may request details of personal information which Morrisons holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information Morrisons holds about you, please write to Morrisons’ data protection compliance officer by email: pensions.team@morrisonsplc.co.uk or in writing to Pensions Team, Wm Morrison Supermarkets Plc, Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD3 7DL.

Last Updated: 2/7/2015
Close